SLOCountyWater.org

San Luis Obispo County's Water Resources Website

SLO County Public Works

 

Water Resources Advisory Committee (WRAC)

 

2016 Meeting Schedule

 

Purpose of the Committee

Adopted Bylaws

 

  • To advise the County Board of Supervisors concerning all policy decisions relating to the water resources of the SLO County Flood Control and Water Conservation District.
  • To recommend to the Board specific water resource programs.
  • To recommend methods of financing water resource program.

 

WRAC Members and Alternates

 

Member

Alternate

Supervisorial District

   District 1

Steve Sinton

Unappointed

   District 2

Bill Garfinkel

Neal MacDougall

   District 3

Sherri Danoff

Unappointed

   District 4

Jim Garing

Unappointed

   District 5

Greg Grewal

Erin Faulkner

Cities

   Arroyo Grande

Barbara Harmon

Kristen Barneich

   Atascadero

Roberta Fonzi

Nick DeBar

   Grover Beach

Barbara Nicolls

Jeff Lee

   Morro Bay

Matt Makowetski

David Buckingham

   Paso Robles

Christopher Alakel

Kirk Gonzalez

   Pismo Beach

Sheila Blake

Erik Howell

   San Luis Obispo

John Ashbaugh

Dan Carpenter

Community Service Districts (CSD)

   Cambria CSD

Bob Gresens

Jerry Gruber

   Heritage Ranch CSD

John D'Ornellas

Jason Molinari

   Los Osos CSD

Louis Tornatzky

Margaret Falkner

   Nipomo CSD

Dan Gaddis

Craig Armstrong

   Oceano CSD

Mary Lucey

Jennifer Blackburn

   Templeton CSD

Tina Mayer

Judith Dietch

   San Miguel CSD

Anthony Kalvans

Dan Gilmore

   San Simeon CSD

Charles Grace

Renee Osborne

Resource Conservation Districts (RCD)

   Coastal San Luis RCD

Linda Chipping

Kathie Matsuyama

   Upper Salinas RCD

Michael Broadhurst

Tom Mora

Agriculture

   County Farm Bureau

George Kendall

Joy Fitzhugh

   At-Large

Kurt Bollinger

Patrick Williams

   At-Large

Lowell Zelinski

Steve Lohr

Environmental

   At-Large

Eric Greening

David Chipping

   At-Large

Sue Luft

Christine Mulholland

   At-Large

Annie Gillespie

Stephnie Wald

Development

   At-Large

Greg Nester

Tim Walters

Water Agencies and Institutions

   Atascadero Mutual

John Neil

Jaime Hendrickson

   Golden State Water

Anthony Lindstrom

Matthew Hubbard

   California Men's Colony

Scott Buffaloe

Mike Schwartz

   Camp San Luis Obispo

John Reid

Jubilee Satele

   Cuesta College

Edralin Maduli

Terry Reece

 

*To be confirmed at an upcoming Board of Supervisors meeting.

Member List Updated 2016-06-21

2016 Meeting Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, meetings are held on the first Wednesday of each month at 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., in the City/County Library Room on 995 Palm Street in San Luis Obispo.

 

Current 2016 meeting dates:

  • January 6, 2016
  • February 3, 2016
  • March 2, 2016
  • April 6, 2016
  • May 4, 2016
  • June 1, 2016
  • July 2016 - No Meeting
  • August 2016 - No Meeting
  • September 7, 2016
  • October 5, 2016
  • November 2, 2016
  • December 7, 2016

 

Go here for all meeting agendas, audio files, and minutes.

 

Click here to print or save the 2016 meeting schedule.

Agendas

Sept 7, 2016 Regular Meeting

 

 

Past Agendas and Minutes

 

Recent Submitted Documents

 

Latest Reports and Information

3.3.16

 

7.29.15

 

5.19.14

 

4.2.14

 

12.5.13

 

11.7.13

 

8.30.12

 

8.6.12

 

4.26.11

 

2.1.11

 

11.4.10

 

6.26.09

 

6.8.09

 

11.25.08

 

Water Conservation Plans and Programs

  • Click here to view and download local water conservation plan and program information.

 

Copyright 2008 - 2016 San Luis Obispo County

Feedback   |   Site Map   |   Search

Many files on this website are in PDF format
You will need Adobe Reader to view these files
Click here to download Adobe Reader